STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KATHY BELL NOBLE
[…] Id.
Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a
presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this Court of illustrating why the
evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v.
Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). “[D]irect and circumstantial evidence should
be treated the same when weighing the sufficiency of [the] evidence.” State v. Dorantes,
331 S.W.3d 370, 381 (Tenn. 2011).
A. Driving on a Suspended License
Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-50-504(a)(1) provides that a person who drives a
vehicle “at a time when the person’s privilege is cancelled, suspended, or revoked
commits a Class B misdemeanor.” At trial, Officer Smalley testified that he checked the
status of Defendant’s driver’s license by computer and learned that it was suspended. He
also looked at Defendant’s driver’s history and noticed that “there were multiple