STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The statute of limitations
for product liability or negligence claims is three years. MCL 600.5805(10), (13). Stenzel’s
claim against Samsung was filed outside the limitations period. However, she argues that
because she added Samsung as a party within 91 days of Samsung being named as a nonparty at
fault, her amended complaint relates back to the date of her original complaint, which was filed
within the limitations period. Samsung, however, argues that because Stenzel amended her
complaint without leave of the court under MCR 2.112(K)(4), the relation-back provision in
MCL 600.2957(2) does not apply.
MCL 600.2957(2) provides:
(2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a
nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an
amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A
cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation
unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the
time of the filing of the original action.
“MCR 2.112(K) was essentially intended to implement MCL 600.2957.” Holton v A+ Ins
Assoc, Inc, 255 Mich App 318, 324; 661 NW2d 248 (2003). MCR 2.112(K)(2) provides that
“the trier of fact shall not assess the fault of a nonparty unless notice has been given as provided
in this subrule.”