STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] complaint. By contrast, the statute is directed at the conduct of the court. The
statute provides that if a plaintiff elects to file a motion to amend within 91 days
of receipt of a notice of a nonparty being at fault, the court “shall grant leave to
the moving party. . . .” MCL 600.2957(2).
The statute and the court rule are consistent. The plaintiff may elect to
amend the complaint. If the plaintiff so elects, the court shall grant the
amendment. There being no conflict between the statute and the court rule, we
are bound to implement the remainder of MCL 600.2957(2), which provides that
a “cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of
limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of
limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.”
Applying this statutory provision to the facts of the present case, it is clear
that the cause of action asserted against defendants, although brought nine years
after the events occurred, is timely because the claim against defendants, had it