Paulette Stenzel v. Best Buy Company Inc
[…] We affirm the Court of Appeals for the reasons set forth in the concurring opinion, Stenzel v Best Buy Co, Inc, 320 Mich App 262, 284; 906 NW2d 801 (2017) (GLEICHER, J., concurring in result), and remand to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Specifically, we conclude that MCL 600.2957(2)1 and MCR 2.112(K)2 do not irreconcilably conflict, a party may amend a pleading upon receipt of notice of nonparty fault pursuant to MCR 2.112(K) without filing a motion for leave to amend, and the amended pleading relates back to the original action pursuant to MCL 600.2957(2). 1 MCL 600.2957(2) provides: Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. 2 MCR 2.112(K)(4) provides, in relevant part, that “a party served with a notice under this subrule may file an amended pleading stating a claim or claims against the nonparty within 91 days of service of the first notice identifying that nonparty.” 2 In particular, the concurring opinion