Filed 12/23/16
[…] 4
Sess.) as amended May 15, 1985.) Normally, matters remanded
by appellate courts for retrial were assigned to the same trial
judge who heard the case before appeal on the theory that the
judge who presided over the first trial was familiar with the
issues and was in a better position to expeditiously resolve the
case following remand. (Stegs, at p. 575.) The Legislature
created the postappeal peremptory challenge in 1985 to address
the concern that a judge who had been reversed might be biased
against the party who had successfully appealed that judge‟s
ruling. (Id. at pp. 575-576.)
Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2) provides in relevant
part: “[1] A motion under this paragraph may be made following
reversal on appeal of a trial court‟s decision, or following reversal
on appeal of a trial court‟s final judgment, if the trial judge in the
prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.
[2] Notwithstanding paragraph (4), the party who filed the
appeal that resulted in the reversal of a final judgment of a trial
court may make a motion under this section regardless of whether
that party or side has previously done so.” (Italics added.)
McNair contends in his writ petition that this case is governed by
sentence two of section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), and that the
NCAA has not satisfied the criteria for disqualification of the
trial judge who denied the anti-SLAPP motion because we did not