Filed 12/23/16
[…] the statutory restrictions on the number and timing of the
[challenges] permitted‟ ” under section 170.6, because a
peremptory challenge “presents the potential for abuse and
7
judge-shopping—on the part of either or both parties. . . . „ “We
cannot permit a device intended for spare and protective use to be
converted into a weapon of offense and thereby to become an
obstruction to efficient judicial administration.” ‟ [Citation.]”
(Peracchi, supra, 30 Cal.4th at pp. 1252-1253.) In recognition of
that judicial concern, sentence one of section 170.6, subdivision
(a)(2) makes a single challenge available commonly to any party
(Pfeiffer, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 764) “following reversal on
appeal of [either] a trial court‟s decision, or following reversal on
appeal of a trial court‟s final judgment.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2),
italics added.) In contrast, as befitting the exception to the
general one-challenge rule, the circumstance in which a second
challenge is permitted is narrow: only by a successful appellant,
and only following reversal of a final judgment.