Filed 12/23/16
[…] this proceeding.
The language of sentence two of section 170.6, subdivision
(a)(2) patently allows a second peremptory challenge following
the reversal of a final judgment only. (State Farm Mutual
Automobile Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th
490, 496; Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 977
[statutory construction unnecessary where statute‟s language is
clear and unambiguous].) A second peremptory challenge is not
available to an appellant who secured the reversal of an interim
order. The two sentences of the second paragraph of section
170.6, subdivision (a)(2) state the applicable circumstances in
differing terms: sentence one authorizes a first challenge
6
“following reversal on appeal of a trial court‟s decision, or
following reversal on appeal of a trial court‟s final judgment,”
whereas sentence two authorizes a second challenge following
“the reversal of a final judgment” and makes no reference to trial
court decisions. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) “When one
part of a statute contains a term or provision, the omission of