Guerrero v. Super. Ct. CA1/2
[…] (a)(2) were unavailable following appellate-level reversal obtained through writ proceedings, rather than direct appeal. Judge Daum further stated that he had researched the matter and was relying upon two appellate decisions for his conclusion, to wit: Peracchi v. Superior Court of Fresno County [(]2003) 30 Cal. 4th 1245 and State Farm Automobile Insurance Company v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County [(2004)] 121 Cal.App.4th 490, at 503.” In their informal response, real parties do not dispute this representation and declined to argue in favor of the trial court ruling. Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), allows for a peremptory challenge to “be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s decision . . . if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.” This appellate reversal rule has been held to apply to writ review in the Court of Appeal resulting in a “new trial.” (Overton v.