STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This would guard
against the parties potentially being left without a forum in which to litigate the dispute.
-1-
I. APPLICABILITY OF CAL CODE CIV PROC § 410.40
The majority begins by acknowledging, as the trial court did, that California generally
enforces freely-bargained-for forum-selection clauses. See Smith, Valentino & Smith, Inc v
Superior Court, 17 Cal 3d 491, 495-496; 131 Cal Rptr 374; 551 P 2d 1206 (1976); CQL Original
Prods, Inc v Nat’l Hockey League Players’ Ass’n, 39 Cal App 4th 1347, 1354; 46 Cal Rptr 2d
412 (1995). Nonetheless, the majority concludes that Cal Code Civ Proc § 410.40 bars the
enforcement of the forum-selection clause in the instant case. Cal Code Civ Proc § 410.40 states
in relevant part:
Any person may maintain an action or proceeding in a court of this state against a
foreign corporation or nonresident person where the action or proceeding arises
out of or relates to any contract, agreement, or undertaking for which a choice of
California law has been made in whole or in part by the parties thereto and which
(a) is a contract, agreement, or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, relating to a
transaction involving in the aggregate not less than one million dollars
($1,000,000), and (b) contains a provision or provisions under which the foreign
corporation or nonresident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this
state.
Notwithstanding the permissive nature of the statute, the majority converts it into a
statute of preclusion, stating its interpretation as follows:
Under this provision, a plaintiff is precluded from bringing suit against a
defendant who is a foreign corporation unless (1) the action involves an
agreement “for which a choice of California law has been made,” (2) the
agreement relates to a transaction involving at least $1,000,000, and (3) the
agreement contains a provision whereby the foreign corporation “agrees to submit
to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.”
I find no support for this interpretation in California law.