Summit Diamond Bridge Lenders LLC v. Philip R Seaver Title Company
[…] Cal Code Civ Proc § 410.40. Because “the forum selected would be unavailable or unable to accomplish substantial justice,” the forum- selection clause would be unreasonable and unenforceable. CQL Original Prods, 39 Cal App 4th at 1354. 2. MICHIGAN LAW Michigan courts favor enforcement of contractual forum selection clauses with few exceptions. “The exceptions to this rule are stated in MCL 600.745(3)(a)-(e), and unless one of the statutory exceptions applies, Michigan courts will enforce a forum-selection clause as written.” Turcheck, 272 Mich App at 348. MCL 600.745(3) provides as follows: If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court shall dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless any of the following occur: (a) The court is required by statute to entertain the action. (b) The plaintiff cannot secure effective relief in the other state for reasons other than delay in bringing the action. (c) The other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of the action than this state. -6- (d) The agreement as to the place of the action is obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means. (e) It would for some other reason be unfair or unreasonable to enforce the agreement. Plaintiff contends that the trial court should not have dismissed the action because the factors outlined in subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e) are all present in this case. Both parties argue that § 745(3)(b) applies in their favor. As noted above, plaintiff cannot secure effective relief in California because the parties’ action fails to meet the threshold jurisdictional amount required to maintain an action against a foreign corporation in a California court.