State of Minnesota v. Joshua Jerome O�Brien
[…] The following day, the officers applied for, and received, a search warrant to enter appellant’s home to search for controlled substances, items showing constructive possession of controlled substances, profits from the sale of 1 The discovery of the firearm with the methamphetamine triggered a mandatory 36-month minimum commitment to the commissioner of corrections pursuant to the sentencing enhancement provision of Minnesota Statutes section 609.11, subdivisions 5, 9 (2014) (“[A]ny defendant convicted of an offense [, including controlled substance crimes,] in which the defendant . . . at the time of the offense, had in possession or used, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm, shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law.”). 2 controlled substances, and data storage devices. The officer requested an unannounced nighttime entry, reasoning that “[b]ecause of [appellant] being in the possession of a pistol the cover of darkness will allow officers a tactical advantage which will increase officer safety.”