This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] narcotics, including “tear-off” baggies used for packaging narcotics and Q-tips that field-
tested positive for methamphetamine. The following day, the officers applied for, and
received, a search warrant to enter appellant’s home to search for controlled substances,
items showing constructive possession of controlled substances, profits from the sale of
1
The discovery of the firearm with the methamphetamine triggered a mandatory 36-month
minimum commitment to the commissioner of corrections pursuant to the sentencing
enhancement provision of Minnesota Statutes section 609.11, subdivisions 5, 9 (2014)
(“[A]ny defendant convicted of an offense [, including controlled substance crimes,] in
which the defendant . . . at the time of the offense, had in possession or used, whether by
brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm, shall be
committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years, nor more than
the maximum sentence provided by law.”).
2
controlled substances, and data storage devices. The officer requested an unannounced
nighttime entry, reasoning that “[b]ecause of [appellant] being in the possession of a pistol
the cover of darkness will allow officers a tactical advantage which will increase officer
safety.”