IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] apply." CP at 5. In any event, the error is harmless because the award of sole decision-making
authority to Tina is warranted based on the trial court's finding that one parent is opposed to
mutual decision making based on the criteria set out in RCW 26.09.187(2)(b)(iii), (c).
No. 73508-0-1/10
Here, Eric does not argue that the trial court erred when it awarded sole
decision-making authority to Tina based on RCW 26.09.187(2)(b)(iii), only that the
trial court had no authority to grant sole decision-making to one parent in areas
other than those set forth in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a), which states that "[t]he plan
shall allocate decision-making authority to one or both parties regarding the
children's education, health care, and religious upbringing." While the statute
mandates that the court allocate decision-making authority in specified areas,
nowhere does it prohibit the court from including provisions relating to decision
making in other unspecified areas absent an agreement. Rather, the statute merely