IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] While the statute
mandates that the court allocate decision-making authority in specified areas,
nowhere does it prohibit the court from including provisions relating to decision
making in other unspecified areas absent an agreement. Rather, the statute merely
provides that the parties "may" incorporate an agreement for decision making in
either of these specified areas or other areas.
Lastly, Eric argues that primary residential placement should have been
awarded to him because the trial court did not appropriately weight the statutory
factors. Under RCW 26.09.187(3)(a), a trial court "shall make residential provisions
for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and
nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level
and the family's social and economic circumstances." The residential schedule
shall be consistent with any restrictions imposed by RCW 26.09.191, and the court
is required to consider the following factors:
(i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's
relationship with each parent;