People v. Gonzalez
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id. See People v. Lee, 2016 IL App (1st) 152425, ¶ 60 (petition dismissed at second stage because “no reasonable probability that the outcome of the proceedings would have been different” even if affiants testified at an evidentiary hearing). The “affidavits and exhibits which accompany a petition must identify with reasonable certainty the sources, character, and availability of the alleged evidence supporting the petition’s allegations.” People v. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 254 (2008). ¶ 81 Section 122-2 of the Act requires that a petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2004). This requirement establishes that the allegations in a postconviction petition are capable of objective or independent corroboration.