2016 IL App (1st) 141660
[…] (Emphasis
in original.) Id. See People v. Lee, 2016 IL App (1st) 152425, ¶ 61 (petition dismissed at second
stage because “ ‘no reasonable probability that the outcome of the proceedings would have been
different’ ” even if affiants testified at an evidentiary hearing). The “affidavits and exhibits which
accompany a petition must identify with reasonable certainty the sources, character, and
availability of the alleged evidence supporting the petition’s allegations.” People v. Delton, 227
Ill. 2d 247, 254 (2008).
¶ 81 Section 122-2 of the Act requires that a petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits,
records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.”
725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2004). This requirement establishes that the allegations in a
postconviction petition are capable of objective or independent corroboration. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d
at 254. When reviewing the dismissal of a petition, an appellate court looks to the allegations in