Randy L. Yeske v. Piazza Del Arte, Inc., Swiss International, Inc., D/B/A Swiss Builders, Tino Bekardi, David E. Kassab and Paul Garnney
[…] Yeske also contends that PDA HOA 5801 Winsome is not legally incorporated because it does not comply with section 82.055 of the Act. According to Yeske, this section expressly prohibits the use of abbreviations in the formation of a condominium homeowners association such as “PDA HOA” because the Act provides that the word “condominium” must be included in the homeowners association. Section 82.055 of the Act provides, in relevant part: The declaration of a condominium must contain (1) the name of the condominium, which must include the word “condominium” or be followed by the words “a condominium” or a phrase that includes the word “condominium,” and the name of the association. See id. § 82.055(1) (emphasis added).