Randy L. Yeske v. Piazza Del Arte, Inc., Swiss International, Inc., D/B/A Swiss Builders, Tino Bekardi, David E. Kassab and Paul Garnney
[…] See id. at 196; see also Bever Props., LLC v. Jerry Huffman Custom Builder, L.L.C., No. 05-13-01519-CV, 2015 WL 4600347, at *14 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 31, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that section 82.161 4 Yeske dismisses the Plano Parkway decision, arguing that it has been superseded by a 2012 amendment to the Texas Property Code. Specifically, Yeske points to Property Code section 202.006(b), which provides that “a dedicatory instrument has no effect until the instrument is filed in accordance with this section.” According to Yeske, when analyzed in combination with sections 82.051(a) and 82.101, “it leads to the conclusion that effective 2012, dedicatory instruments have no effect unless the condominium association is first incorporated.”