Randy L. Yeske v. Piazza Del Arte, Inc., Swiss International, Inc., D/B/A Swiss Builders, Tino Bekardi, David E. Kassab and Paul Garnney
[…] The burden thus shifted to Yeske to raise a genuine issue of material fact issue precluding summary judgment. Yeske first asserts that no entity named “Piazza Del Arte Homeowners Association, Inc.” was ever incorporated and empowered to collect dues or fees from Yeske, and the appellees’ filing of the 2013 assumed name certificate with that name does not cure the defect. Yeske relies on section 82.101 of the Act to argue that no homeowners association for a condominium exists until a certificate of incorporation is issued by the State of Texas. See Tex. Prop. Code § 82.101 (“A unit owners’ association must be organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation.”). However, a similar argument was rejected in Plano Parkway Office Condos. v. Bever Props., LLC, 246 S.W.3d 188, 195 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. denied).