Randy L. Yeske v. Piazza Del Arte, Inc., Swiss International, Inc., D/B/A Swiss Builders, Tino Bekardi, David E. Kassab and Paul Garnney
[…] The appellees’ no-evidence summary judgment motion challenged the elements of a common-law negligence claim, namely, the existence of a duty, breach of that duty, and damages proximately caused by the breach. See W. Invs., Inc. v. Urena, 162 S.W.3d 547, 550 (Tex. 2005). In contrast, TUCA provides that “[if] a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter violates this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief.” Tex. Prop. Code § 82.161(a). A “declarant” is “a person, or group of persons acting in concert, who: (A) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of the person’s interest in a unit not previously disposed of; or (B) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.” Id. § 82.003(10).