Randy L. Yeske v. Piazza Del Arte, Inc., Swiss International, Inc., D/B/A Swiss Builders, Tino Bekardi, David E. Kassab and Paul Garnney
[…] While we agree with Yeske that filing an assumed name certificate is not equivalent to forming a new corporation, Yeske cites no authority for the proposition that the failure to file an assumed name certificate invalidates an existing corporate entity. Rather, Yeske cites to Texas Business and Commerce Code section 71.201 to argue that a company which fails to file an assumed name certificate “may not maintain in a court of this state an action or proceeding arising out of a contract or act in which an assumed named was used until an original, 22 new, or renewed certificate has been filed.” See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 71.201(a). However, the statute also provides that the failure to comply “does not impair the validity of any contract or act by the [company] or prevent the [company] from defending any action or proceeding in any court of this state.” Id. Therefore, the 2013 assumed name certificate filed by PDA HOA 5801 Winsome is not, as Yeske maintains, evidence that the Association never legally existed, or that it only legally existed after it initiated the non-judicial foreclosure on his unit.