Jacobson v. Kaforey, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-8434.]
[…] Gene’s Refrig., Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., 122 Ohio St.3d 248, 2009-Ohio-
2747, 910 N.E.2d 444, ¶ 38, citing State ex rel. Ellis Super Valu, Inc. v. Indus.
Comm., 115 Ohio St.3d 224, 2007-Ohio-4920, 874 N.E.2d 780, ¶ 13. This is true
even if the related statutes were passed at different times. State ex. rel. Pratt v.
Weygandt, 164 Ohio St. 463, 132 N.E.2d 191 (1956), paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 42} As set forth above, at the same time the General Assembly amended
and renumbered former R.C. 1.16 to become R.C. 2307.60 effective in 1985, it also
enacted a new provision, R.C. 2307.61. Am.Sub.H.B. No. 426, 140 Ohio Laws,
Part II, at 3787-3791. The first sentence of R.C. 2307.61(A) remains essentially
the same today as when it was first enacted and continues to provide, “If a property
owner brings a civil action pursuant to * * * section 2307.60 of the Revised Code
* * *.”
{¶ 43} In 1986, the General Assembly codified the Dram Shop Act in R.C.
4399.18, which provided that “[n]otwithstanding section 2307.60 [of the Revised
Code] and except as otherwise provided in this section * * *, no person * * * who