Jacobson v. Kaforey, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-8434.]
[…] 746415, *7 (Nov. 25, 1997); Groves v. Groves, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 09AP-1107,
2010-Ohio-4515, ¶ 25. We determined that a conflict exists and ordered briefing.
143 Ohio St.3d 1496, 2015-Ohio-4468, 39 N.E.3d 1268.
Analysis
{¶ 6} We must answer the straightforward question certified to us by the
court of appeals: “Does the current version of R.C. 2307.60 independently
authorize a civil action for damages caused by criminal acts, unless otherwise
prohibited by law?” We hold that it does.
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 7} The statutory language at the heart of the dispute in this case is current
R.C. 2307.60(A)(1). It provides:
Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has,
and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically
excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil
action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules
of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under
the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or
exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another
section of the Revised Code.
Am.Sub.S.B. No. 117, 151 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2274, 2276.
{¶ 8} When we consider the meaning of a statute, our first step is always to
determine whether the statute is “plain and unambiguous.” State v. Hurd, 89 Ohio
St.3d 616, 618, 734 N.E.2d 365 (2000). If “the language of a statute is plain and