Jacobson v. Kaforey, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-8434.]
[…] with a criminal prosecution. Schmidt v. State Aerial Farm Statistics, Inc., 62 Ohio
App.2d 48, 49, 403 N.E.2d 1026 (6th Dist.1978); see also Peterson v. Scott Constr.
Co., 5 Ohio App.3d 203, 204, 451 N.E.2d 1236 (6th Dist.1982).
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
B. Former Statutory Provisions
1. R.C. 2307.60
{¶ 23} Years after Schmidt and Peterson were decided, the General
Assembly amended R.C. 1.16 through changes that became effective in 1985.
Am.Sub.H.B. No. 426, 140 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3783, 3787. In addition to
renumbering the statute from R.C. 1.16 to become R.C. 2307.60, the General
Assembly also amended the language of the statute. As amended in Am.Sub.H.B.
No. 426, former R.C. 2307.60 provided:
ANYONE injured in person or property by a criminal act
HAS, AND may recover full damages in, a civil action, unless
specifically excepted by law, AND MAY RECOVER THE COSTS
OF MAINTAINING THE CIVIL ACTION, EXEMPLARY
DAMAGES, AND ATTORNEY’S FEES IF SPECIFICALLY
AUTHORIZED BY ANY OTHER SECTION OF THE REVISED
CODE OR IF AUTHORIZED UNDER THE COMMON LAW OF
THIS STATE. No record of a conviction, unless obtained by
confession in open court, shall be used as evidence in a civil action
brought PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION.
(Capitalization to indicate revised wording sic; emphasis added.) 140 Ohio Laws,
Part II, at 3787.
{¶ 24} After R.C. 2307.60 became effective in 1985 through 2005, the
legislature amended the statute six times. See Am.Sub.H.B. No. 1, 142 Ohio Laws,