Jacobson v. Kaforey, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-8434.]
[…] provided for in R.C. 2307.60 to recover damages for personal injury or property
damage, R.C. 4399.18 places a limitation upon that right of recovery when damages
are sought against a liquor-permit holder for the actions of an intoxicated person.
See Brown v. Hyatt-Allen Am. Legion Post No. 538, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-89-336,
1990 WL 174317 (Nov. 9, 1990); Aubin v. Metzger, 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-03-08,
2003-Ohio-5130, ¶ 14; Gough v. The Galley, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2005-A-
0066, 2006-Ohio-3228, ¶ 23.
{¶ 46} In 1995, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2307.62. Am.Sub.S.B.
No. 2, 146 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7136, 7236-7238. R.C. 2307.62(B)(1) provides:
An owner or operator of a cable service * * * who is
aggrieved by conduct that is prohibited by division (B) of section
2913.04 or division (A) or (B) of section 2913.041 of the Revised
Code may elect to commence a civil action for damages in
accordance with division (A) of section 2307.60 or section 2307.601
of the Revised Code or to commence a civil action under this section
in the appropriate * * * court * * *.
(Emphasis added.)
18
January Term, 2016
{¶ 47} After its original enactment, the General Assembly amended R.C.
2307.62 on two occasions. Sub.S.B. No. 107, 149 Ohio Laws, Part I, at 1534-1536;
Am.Sub.H.B. No. 327, 149 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7536, 7539-7546. The General