Jacobson v. Kaforey, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-8434.]
[…] such a reasonable construction as to give the proper force and effect to each and all
such statutes.” Johnson’s Mkts., Inc. v. New Carlisle Dept. of Health, 58 Ohio St.3d
28, 35, 567 N.E.2d 1018 (1991).
{¶ 93} Consistent with the view that R.C. 2307.60 does not create a
separate, independent civil cause of action for violation of a criminal statute, the
General Assembly has enacted several statutes in Chapter 2307 of the Revised Code
creating civil causes of action for violations of specific criminal statutes. See, e.g.,
R.C. 2307.44 (“Any person who is subjected to hazing, as defined in division (A)
of section 2903.31 of the Revised Code, may commence a civil action for injury or
damages, including mental and physical pain and suffering, that result from the
hazing”); 2307.50(B) (“if a minor is the victim of a child stealing crime and if, as a
result of that crime, the minor’s parents, parent who is the residential parent and
33
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
legal custodian, parent who is not the residential parent and legal custodian,