Jacobson v. Kaforey, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-8434.]
[…] Bd. of Revision, 109 Ohio St.3d
29
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
470, 2006-Ohio-2990, 849 N.E.2d 20, ¶ 16. “In determining legislative intent, the
court first looks to the language of the statute.” Bailey v. Republic Engineered
Steels, Inc., 91 Ohio St.3d 38, 40, 741 N.E.2d 121 (2001). If its meaning is
unambiguous and definite, it is to be applied as written. Id. When a statute is
reasonably susceptible of more than one meaning, however, it is ambiguous and
requires judicial interpretation. Id.
{¶ 83} In this case, the parties have presented opposing interpretations of
the following phrase in R.C. 2307.60(A)(1): “Anyone injured in person or property
by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless
specifically excepted by law.” Additionally, the conflict among the appellate courts
regarding the meaning of this phrase further suggests that the language is
ambiguous. See, e.g., Symmes Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Smyth, 87 Ohio St.3d 549,
553, 721 N.E.2d 1057 (2000). In accordance with R.C. 1.49, the court may