concurring in judgment only.
[…] {¶ 28} With this guidance in mind, therefore, other amendments to R.C. Chapter 2307 made at the same times as the enactment of R.C. 2307.60 in 1985 and the subsequent amendments of R.C. 2307.60 become important in determining the intention of the legislature. When it enacted R.C. 2307.60 in Am.Sub.H.B. No. 426, the General Assembly also enacted R.C. 2307.61. 140 Ohio Laws, Part II, at 3787-3791. In R.C. 2307.61, the General Assembly established special recovery provisions for the willful destruction of property or for the commission of a theft offense. As originally enacted, R.C. 2307.61(A) provided:
If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner’s property or commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner’s property, the property owner may recover [damages and obtain certain other relief as specified].
*406140 Ohio Laws, Part II, at 3787.
{¶ 29} Since 1985, the legislature has amended R.C. 2307.61 six times. See Sub.S.B. No. 105,144 Ohio Laws, Part I, 537, 549-553; Am.Sub.H.B. No. 350, 146 Ohio Laws, Part II, at 3942-3948; Sub.H.B. No. 294, 148 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3292, 3297-3301; Sub.S.B. No. 108, 149 Ohio Laws, Part I, at 429—436; Sub.S.B. No. 107, 149 Ohio Laws, Part I, at 1530-1534; 2008 Sub.H.B. No. 545. Two of the six occasions occurred when tort-reform legislation was enacted in Am.Sub.H.B. No. 350, see 146 Ohio Laws, Part II, at 3942-3948, and then repealed in Sub.S.B. No. 108, see 149 Ohio Laws, Part I, at 429-436. Although the General Assembly has amended the wording of the first sentence of R.C. 2307.61(A) to be slightly different from when it was first enacted, the current version of that sentence continues to be substantively the same: “If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code * *
C. Legislative History
{¶ 30} “Although this court is not bound by” the analyses prepared by the Ohio Legislative Service Commission, “we may refer to them when we find them helpful and objective.” Meeks v. Papadopulos, 62 Ohio St.2d 187, 191, 404 N.E.2d 159 (1980).