concurring in judgment only.
[…] See Brown v. Hyatt-Allen Am. Legion Post No. 538, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-89-336, 1990 WL 174317 (Nov. 9, 1990); Aubin v. Metzger, 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-03-08, 2003-Ohio-5130, 2003 WL 22229400, ¶ 14; Gough v. The Galley, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2005-A-0066, 2006-Ohio-3228, 2006 WL 1725973, ¶ 23.
{¶ 46} In 1995, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2307.62. Am.Sub.S.B. No. 2, 146 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7136, 7236-7238. R.C. 2307.62(B)(1) provides:
An owner or operator of a cable service * * * who is aggrieved by conduct that is prohibited by division (B) of section 2913.04 or division (A) or (B) of section 2913.041 of the Revised Code may elect to commence a civil action for damages in accordance with division (A) of section 2307.60 or section 2307.601 of the Revised Code or to commence a civil action under this section in the appropriate * * * court * * *.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 47} After its original enactment, the General Assembly amended R.C. 2307.62 on two occasions.