concurring in judgment only.
[…] Gene’s Refrig., Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., 122 Ohio St.3d 248, 2009-Ohio-2747, 910 N.E.2d 444, ¶ 38, citing State ex rel. Ellis Super Valu, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 115 Ohio St.3d 224, 2007-Ohio-4920, 874 N.E.2d 780, ¶ 13. This is true even if the related statutes were passed at different times. State ex rel. Pratt v. Weygandt, 164 Ohio St. 463, 132 N.E.2d 191 (1956), paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 42} As set forth above, at the same time the General Assembly amended and renumbered former R.C. 1.16 to R.C. 2307.60 effective in 1985, it also enacted a new provision, R.C. 2307.61. Am.Sub.H.B. No. 426, 140 Ohio Laws, Part II, at 3787-3791. The first sentence of R.C. 2307.61(A) remains essentially the same today as when it was first enacted and continues to provide, “If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to * * * section 2307.60 of the Revised Code ***."