concurring in judgment only.
[…] Therefore, I would answer the certified question in the affirmative and affirm the judgment of the Ninth District Court of Appeals, albeit on different grounds from those of the majority.
{¶ 16} The certified-conflict question asks, “Does the current version of R.C. 2307.60 independently authorize a civil action for damages caused by criminal acts, unless otherwise prohibited by law?” 143 Ohio St.3d 1496, 2015-Ohio-4468, 39 N.E.3d 1268.
{¶ 17} The current version of R.C. 2307.60 became effective in 2008. 2008 Sub.S.B. No. 184. While R.C. 2307.60 has multiple provisions, the certified-conflict issue focuses on the language of R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), which provides:
Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.
I. Statutory Construction
{¶ 18} “The ultimate inquiry in the interpretation of statutes is to ascertain the legislative intent.” Caldwell v. State, 115 Ohio St. 458, 466, 154 N.E. 792 (1926).