concurring in judgment only.
[…] Schmidt v. State Aerial Farm Statistics, Inc., 62 Ohio App.2d 48, 49, 403 N.E.2d 1026 (6th Dist.1978); see also Peterson v. Scott Constr. Co., 5 Ohio App.3d 203, 204, 451 N.E.2d 1236 (6th Dist.1982).
B. Former Statutory Provisions
1. R.C. 2307.60 '
{¶ 23} Years after Schmidt and Peterson were decided, the General Assembly amended R.C. 1.16 through changes that became effective in 1985. Am.Sub.H.B. No. 426, 140 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3783, 3787. In addition to renumbering the statute from R.C. 1.16 to R.C. 2307.60, the General Assembly also amended the language of the statute. As amended in Am.Sub.H.B. No. 426, former R.C. 2307.60 provided:
ANYONE injured in person or property by a criminal act HAS, AND may recover full damages in, a civil action, unless specifically excepted by law, AND MAY RECOVER THE COSTS OF MAINTAINING THE CIVIL ACTION, EXEMPLARY DAMAGES,' AND ATTORNEY’S FEES IF SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED BY ANY OTHER SECTION OF THE REVISED CODE OR IF AUTHORIZED UNDER THE COMMON LAW OF THIS STATE. No record of a conviction, unless obtained by confession in open court, shall be used as evidence in a civil action brought PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION.
(Capitalization to indicate revised wording sic; emphasis added.) 140 Ohio Laws, Part II, at 3787.
{¶ 24} After R.C. 2307.60 became effective in 1985, the legislature amended the statute six times over the next 20 years.