Jacobson v. Kaforey (Slip Opinion)
[…] Id. at 49. See also Peterson v. Scott Constr. Co., 5 Ohio App.3d 203, 204, 451 N.E.2d 1236 (6th Dist.1982).

{¶ 88} In 1985, the General Assembly renumbered R.C. 1.16 as R.C. 2307.60 and amended the statute to read, “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Am.Sub.H.B. No. 426, 140 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 3783, 3787. This provision later became part of R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) through subsequent amendments of other parts of R.C. 2307.60. See Sub.S.B. No. 107, 149 Ohio Laws.