Jacobson v. Kaforey (Slip Opinion)
[…] Because there are no statutes establishing civil causes of action for violations of R.C. 2905.01, 2905.03, and 2905.05, I would answer the certified question in the negative and reverse the judgment of the Ninth District Court of Appeals.

{¶ 80} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) states:

*418Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 81} The role of a court of last resort is to resolve conflicts between and among appellate districts and to interpret law as written by the legislature, not to rewrite it or apply its own conceptions of what it would like the law to be.