Jacobson v. Kaforey (Slip Opinion)
[…] Dircksen v. Greene Cty. Bd. of Revision, 109 Ohio St.3d 470, 2006-Ohio-2990, 849 N.E.2d 20, ¶ 16. “In determining legislative intent, the court first looks to the language of the statute.” Bailey v. Republic Engineered Steels, Inc., 91 Ohio St.3d 38, 40, 741 N.E.2d 121 (2001). If its meaning is unambiguous and definite, it is to be applied as written. Id. When a statute is reasonably susceptible of more than one meaning, however, it is ambiguous and requires judicial interpretation. Id.

{¶ 83} In this case, the parties have presented opposing interpretations of the following phrase in R.C. 2307.60(A)(1): “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law.” Additionally, the conflict among the appellate courts regarding the meaning of this phrase further suggests that the language is ambiguous. See, e.g., Symmes Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Smyth, 87 Ohio St.3d 549, 553, 721 N.E.2d 1057 (2000).