Jacobson v. Kaforey (Slip Opinion)
[…] *421must give such a reasonable construction as to give the proper force and effect to each and all such statutes.” Johnson’s Mkts., Inc. v. New Carlisle Dept. of Health, 58 Ohio St.3d 28, 35, 567 N.E.2d 1018 (1991).

{¶ 93} Consistent with the view that R.C. 2307.60 does not create a separate, independent civil cause of action for violation of a criminal statute, the General Assembly has enacted several statutes in R.C. Chapter 2307 creating civil causes of action for violations of specific criminal statutes. See, e.g., R.C. 2307.44 (“Any person who is subjected to hazing, as defined in division (A) of section 2903.31 of the Revised Code, may commence a civil action for injury or damages, including mental and physical pain and suffering, that result from the hazing”); 2307.50(B) (“if a minor is the victim of a child stealing crime and if, as a result of that crime, the minor’s parents, parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian, parent who is not the residential parent and legal custodian, guardian, or other custodian is deprived of a parental