Tioga County DHS v. DHS
[…] G.M. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 957 A.2d 377, 379 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). 7 also recognizes that an individual’s right to his or her reputation requires due process under the Pennsylvania Constitution, especially where one is seeking expungement under the CPSL, and the Secretary takes this into consideration when reviewing child abuse requests for reconsideration. The Department contends that the Secretary properly exercised his discretion under 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(2), and that it was unnecessary for the Secretary or Bureau to also evaluate whether L.L. presented good cause under 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(1). We begin with a review of 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(1) and (a)(2), the statutory language at issue. Section 6341(a)(1) of the CPSL provides, as follows: (a) General rule.--Notwithstanding section 6338.1 (relating to expunction of information of perpetrator who was under 18 years of age when child abuse was committed): (1) At any time, the secretary may amend or expunge any record in the Statewide database under this chapter upon good cause shown and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report. The request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by the department. For purposes of this paragraph, good cause shall include, but is not limited to, the following: (i) Newly discovered evidence that an indicated report of child abuse is inaccurate or is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. (ii) A determination that the perpetrator in an indicated report of abuse no longer represents a risk of child abuse and that no significant public purpose would be served by the continued listing of the person as a perpetrator in the Statewide database. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 6341(a)(2) of the CPSL provides, as follows: 8 (2) Any person named as a perpetrator, and any school employee named, in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 90 days[7] of being notified of the status of the report, request an administrative review by, or appeal and request a hearing before, the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. The request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by the department. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, under Section 6341(a)(1), at any time, the Secretary may amend or expunge a record, “upon good cause shown.” However, under Section 6341(a)(2), there is a time period (now 90 days, previously 45 days) within which a person named as a perpetrator may request a review or hearing after having been notified of the status of the indicated report.