Welu v. Twin Hearts Smiling Horses, Inc.
[…] JTL Group, Inc., ¶ 30. However, such a determination also requires us to determine whether those facts satisfy the legal standard provided by § 70-15-103, MCA, and our precedent in Schwend. We apply de novo review to the question of whether facts satisfy a legal standard. BNSF Ry. Co. v. Cringle, 2012 MT 143, ¶ 16, 365 Mont. 304, 281 P.3d 203. Therefore, though 7 the factual findings are reviewed for clear error, the question of whether an irrigation system constitutes a fixture is reviewed de novo. ¶16 Personal property may become a fixture pursuant to § 70-15-103, MCA, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is . . . permanently attached to what is thus permanent as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws.” Section 70-15-103(4), MCA. We consider the following factors when determining whether personal property has become affixed to the realty: “‘(1) annexation to the realty, (2) an adaptation to the use to which the realty is devoted, and (3) intent that the object become a permanent accession to