delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] JTL Group, Inc., ¶ 30. However, such a determination also requires us to determine whether those facts satisfy the legal standard provided by § 70-15-103, MCA, and our precedent in Schwend. We apply de novo review to the question of whether facts satisfy a legal standard. BNSF Ry. Co. v. Cringle, 2012 MT 143, ¶ 16, 365 Mont. 304, 281 P.3d 203. Therefore, though the factual findings are reviewed for clear error, the question of whether an irrigation system constitutes a fixture is reviewed de novo.
¶16 Personal property may become a fixture pursuant to § 70-15-103, MCA, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is ... permanently attached to what is thus permanent as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws.” Section 70-15-103(4), MCA. We consider the following factors when determining whether personal property has become affixed to the realty: “ ‘(1) annexation to the realty, (2) an adaptation to the use to which the realty is devoted, and (3) intent that the object become a permanent accession to