A16A1583. ADAMS v. THE STATE.
[…] Adams’ debit card. She claims that C. C. fabricated the molestation accusations to
discredit her after she pressed charges against the mother’s boyfriend.
6
and without any harm occurring to them — deprives a child of the physical, mental,
emotional or moral needs essential to the child’s well-being. And here we must
resolve that question in the criminal law context, which requires us to construe the
relevant statute strictly against the State. That requirement ultimately leads us to
conclude that Adams’s actions did not violate the statute so construed.
Under the version of OCGA § 16-12-1(b)(3) in effect at the time of the actions
giving rise to this prosecution,5 a person committed the offense of contributing to the
deprivation of a minor when he or she “willfully commits an act or acts or willfully
fails to act when such act or omission would cause a minor to be found to be a
deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2[.]” The version of OCGA
§ 15-11-2 then in effect provided that a child may be “deprived” in several ways; the
State relies on the provision that defined as deprived a child who “[i]s without proper
parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or
5
OCGA § 16-12-1 has since been amended consistent with the new Juvenile
Code. The current version now provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
contributing to the . . . dependency of a minor . . . when such person [w]illfully
commits an act or acts or willfully fails to act when such act or omission would cause
a minor to be adjudicated to be a dependent child as such term is defined in Code
Section 15-11-2.” OCGA § 16-12-1(b)(3).
7
control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals[.]”
OCGA § 15-11-2(8)(A) (2012).
“Proper parental care or control” is not a term defined in the statute. And at