A16A1583. ADAMS v. THE STATE.
[…] See OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3) (A).
The State’s failure to comply with this statute permits a trial court, upon a showing
of prejudice and bad faith, to exclude the evidence. See OCGA § 17-16-6. We review
a trial court’s ruling in this regard for abuse of discretion. See Burton v. State, 330 Ga.
App. 503, 506 (767 SE2d 510) (2014). And we affirm the trial court’s exercise of
discretion here for two independent reasons.
First, even if the State was required to disclose the 911 tape prior to trial, the
admission of the evidence does not constitute reversible error. OCGA § 17-16-6
provides the trial court broad authority to craft a remedy in the event of a discovery
violation. The trial court may “permit the discovery or inspection, . . . grant a
13
continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from
introducing the evidence not disclosed . . . or may enter such other order as it deems
just under the circumstances.” OCGA § 17-16-6. “Exclusion of evidence is a
particularly harsh sanction and should be imposed only where there is a showing of
prejudice to the defense and bad faith by the State.” Leger v. State, 291 Ga. 584, 586
(2) (732 SE2d 53) (2012) (punctuation omitted). Here, Adams has not shown the