Washington State
[…] HB REP., S.B. 5790, 57th Leg., Reg. Sess., at 2
(2001). It noted that the latter offense requires that the driver “operat[e] a vehicle in a manner
that is negligent and endangers a person or property” and “exhibit the effects of having
consumed alcohol or drugs.” Id. This shows that the legislature understood how to define an
offense that required both negligence and intoxication. Yet it included no negligence
requirement in RCW 46.61.522(1)(b). However, the legislature did not expressly state that it
intended vehicular homicide to be a strict liability offense.
The prior language of RCW 46.61.522 provided:
(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle:
....
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW
46.61.502, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to
another.
The substantive differences between this earlier language and the current language are
that proximate causation was required under the older statute but only causation is