Washington State
[…] homicide while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
These considerations, along with the analysis of relevant statutory language above, lead
to a single conclusion: the trial court did not err by instructing the jury that it could convict
Burch without finding ordinary negligence or any other culpable mental state.
III. VEHICULAR ASSAULT
Burch argues that ordinary negligence is also an element of vehicular assault by driving
under the influence of alcohol or drugs. We disagree.
A. Statutory Language
The vehicular assault statute, RCW 46.61.522, provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any
vehicle:
....
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by
RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another.
The plain language of subsection (1)(b) does not mention any mens rea requirement. However,
as with the vehicular homicide statute, the other two subsections of RCW 46.61.522(1) express
mens rea requirements: recklessness and disregard for the safety of others.
14
No. 47558-8-II
We may infer by application of expressio unius that the legislature intended to impose no
mens rea requirement under subsection (1)(b). However, we again turn to the legislative history
and relevant case law for further guidance.
B. Legislative History and Case Law