12/28/2016
[…] individuals to appropriate water on the public domain through compliance with local laws
and customs. To this end, the Mining Act of 1866, 43 U.S.C. § 661 (2012), provides:
Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining,
agriculture, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and
the same are recognized and acknowledged by local customs, laws, and
decisions of the courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights
shall be maintained and protected in the same[.] . . .
The Desert Land Act of 1877, 43 U.S.C. § 321 (2012), also provides:
26
That the right to use of water by the [entryman] . . . shall depend upon bona
fide prior appropriation: and such right shall not exceed the amount of
water actually appropriated, and necessarily used for the purpose of
irrigation and reclamation: and all surplus water over and above such actual
appropriation and use . . . shall remain and be held free for the
appropriation and use of the public for irrigation, mining and
manufacturing purposes subject to existing rights.
¶51 Finally, the Taylor Grazing Act of 1934 authorized the Secretary of the Interior to
withdraw “. . . vacant, unappropriated, and unreserved lands from any part of the public
domain of the United States . . . which in his opinion are chiefly valuable for grazing and