12/28/2016
[…] ¶50 The several congressional acts “simply recognize[] and give[] sanction, in so far as
the United States and its future grantees are concerned, to the state and local doctrine of
appropriation. . . . The public interest in such state control in the arid land states is
definite and substantial.” California Oregon Power, 295 U.S. at 164-65, 55 S. Ct. at
731-32. By these various acts passed in the mid-1800s, Congress authorized private
individuals to appropriate water on the public domain through compliance with local laws
and customs. To this end, the Mining Act of 1866, 43 U.S.C. § 661 (2012), provides:
Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining,
agriculture, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and
the same are recognized and acknowledged by local customs, laws, and
decisions of the courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights
shall be maintained and protected in the same[.] . . .
The Desert Land Act of 1877, 43 U.S.C. § 321 (2012), also provides:
26
That the right to use of water by the [entryman] . . . shall depend upon bona
fide prior appropriation: and such right shall not exceed the amount of
water actually appropriated, and necessarily used for the purpose of