State Of Washington v. Matthew L. Wellington
[…] the trial court must consider several factors, including: [W]hether the offender and the community will benefit from use of [SSOSA], . . . whether the [SSOSA] is too lenient in light of the extent and circumstances of the offense, . . . whether the offender has victims in addition to the victim of the offense, . . . whether the offender is amenable to treatment, . . . the risk the offender would present to the community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim, and . . . the victim’s opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition. RCW 9.94A.670(4). A trial court must “give great weight to the victim’s opinion whether the offender should receive a [SSOSA].” Id. We have held that the trial court may also consider factors beyond those included in the SSOSA statute in determining whether a SSOSA is appropriate. State v. Osman, 126 Wn.