District of Columbia
[…] (D.C. 2003)); D.C. Code §§ 2-501, 32-1522 (b)(3) (2012 Repl.). When presented
with such decisions, “[w]e review the CRB’s legal rulings de novo, recognizing
that this court is the final authority on issues of statutory construction.” Fluellyn,
54 A.3d at 1160 (internal quotation marks omitted). When confronted with an
6
ambiguous statutory provision, however, we will defer to an agency’s reasonable
interpretation of that provision. Id.3
Here the CRB correctly identified the controlling provision in the Public
Sector Workers’ Compensation Statute, D.C. Code § 1-623.24 (b)(1), which
provides that “a claimant for compensation not satisfied with a decision of the
Mayor or his or her designee under subsection (a) of this section is entitled, [upon
a timely request] to a hearing on the claim before a [DOES ALJ].” On its face the
statute indicates only that the Mayor or his designee—here the Program—must
issue a “decision” before a claimant may seek review by a DOES ALJ. And it
appears that until its decision in this case, the CRB interpreted the statute only to