Dec 29 2016, 9:01 am
[…] An employee who has been discharged, demoted, suspended,
threatened, harassed, or otherwise discriminated against in the
terms and conditions of employment by the employee’s employer
because the employee:
(1) objected to an act or omission described in section 2 of
this chapter; or
(2) initiated, testified, assisted, or participated in an
investigation, an action, or a hearing under this chapter;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1605-PL-1129 | December 29, 2016 Page 6 of 9
is entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.
[9] Indiana Code Section 5-11-5.5-2(b) provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) presents a false claim to the state for payment or
approval;
(2) makes or uses a false record or statement to obtain
payment or approval of a false claim from the state;
(3) with intent to defraud the state, delivers less money or
property to the state than the amount recorded on the
certificate or receipt the person receives from the state;
(4) with intent to defraud the state, authorizes issuance of
a receipt without knowing that the information on the
receipt is true;
(5) receives public property as a pledge of an obligation on
a debt from an employee who is not lawfully authorized to
sell or pledge the property;
(6) makes or uses a false record or statement to avoid an
obligation to pay or transmit property to the state;
(7) conspires with another person to perform an act
described in subdivisions (1) through (6); or
(8) causes or induces another person to perform an act
described in subdivisions (1) through (6);
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1605-PL-1129 | December 29, 2016 Page 7 of 9
is . . . liable to the state for a civil penalty of at least five thousand
dollars ($5,000) and for up to three (3) times the amount of
damages sustained by the state. In addition, a person who
violates this section is liable to the state for the costs of a civil
action brought to recover a penalty or damages.
[10] In her complaint, Esserman alleged that IDEM terminated her employment in
retaliation for her having made “numerous objections” about certain IDEM
officials misusing state funds. Appellant’s App. Vol. II at 8. As such,