Dec 29 2016, 9:01 am
[…] Eleventh Amendment. Accordingly, we conclude that IDEM is not entitled to
common law sovereign immunity and hold that the trial court erred when it
dismissed Esserman’s complaint under Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(1) for lack of
jurisdiction.
Issue Two: Failure to State a Claim
[8] We thus turn to the alternative basis for the trial court’s dismissal of Esserman’s
complaint, namely, that she had failed to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted. Esserman filed her complaint for unlawful retaliatory discharge under
Indiana Code Section 5-11-5.5-8(a), which provides:
An employee who has been discharged, demoted, suspended,
threatened, harassed, or otherwise discriminated against in the
terms and conditions of employment by the employee’s employer
because the employee:
(1) objected to an act or omission described in section 2 of
this chapter; or
(2) initiated, testified, assisted, or participated in an
investigation, an action, or a hearing under this chapter;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1605-PL-1129 | December 29, 2016 Page 6 of 9
is entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.
[9] Indiana Code Section 5-11-5.5-2(b) provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) presents a false claim to the state for payment or
approval;
(2) makes or uses a false record or statement to obtain
payment or approval of a false claim from the state;