MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (“AOPA”), a court may grant relief only if it determines that a person seeking
judicial relief has been prejudiced by an agency action that is:
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
in accordance with law; (2) contrary to constitutional right,
power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory
jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5)
unsupported by substantial evidence.
Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(d).
[6] The “burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party to
the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.” Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(a).
“Our review of agency action is intentionally limited, as we recognize an
agency has expertise in its field and the public relies on its authority to govern
in that area.” Ind. Alcohol and Tobacco Comm’n v. Spirited Sales, LLC, 79 N.E.3d
371, 375 (Ind. 2017).