In the Term. of the Parent-Child Relationship of: D.W. and M.W. (Minor Children), R.W. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] “The U.S. Supreme Court has written that ‘the fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.’” Id. (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976)). [19] First, Father maintains that the February 24, 2015, hearing was “in essence a continuation of the Final Termination hearing” and he was “not given the opportunity to be heard[.]” Appellant’s Br. at 19. Father acknowledges that a parent does not have a constitutional right to be physically present at a final termination hearing, but he asserts that Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6.5(e) Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A05-1603-JT-723 | December 29, 2016 Page 16 of 19 requires the trial court to “provide to a parent an opportunity to be heard and make recommendations to the court at the hearing,” which includes the right to submit a written statement to the court. And Father asserts that Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-3(b) provides that, in termination proceedings, a parent is entitled to cross-examine witnesses, obtain witnesses or tangible evidence, and introduce evidence.