MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] never once mentions or analyzes the confidentiality agreement the defendants
signed as employees of Angie’s List. The existence of these covenants was
uncontroverted, and while trial courts have broad discretion to weigh evidence
as they see fit, they “cannot ignore competent, uncontradicted evidence.”
Steenhoven v. College Life Ins. Co. of America, 458 N.E.2d 661, 666 n.13 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1984).
[13] In finding that Angie’s List did not have protectable trade secrets, the trial court
also made several errors of law. Indiana Code section 24-2-3-2(1) defines a
trade secret as information that “derives independent economic value, actual or
potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily
ascertainable by proper means by other persons who can obtain economic value
from its disclosure or use.” Rather than go through all eighty-nine findings of
fact and law, we will note four types of error that run through the trial court’s
order.
[14] First, the trial court emphasized that Angie’s List employees were allowed to