Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall
[…] Killilea v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 27 Ohio App.3d 163, 167, 499 N.E.2d 1291 (10th Dist.1985). A jury should determine whether Hall’s position is credible and, if so, whether his belief was reasonable under the circumstances. {¶ 202} I would find that a genuine issue of material fact exists concerning Key Realty’s claim for unauthorized use of computer, cable, or telecommunication property. B. Criminal Mischief (against all appellees) {¶ 203} Under R.C. 2909.07(A)(6)(a), “[n]o person shall * * * [w]ithout privilege to do so, and with intent to impair the functioning of any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or computer program, knowingly * * * [i]n any manner or by any means, including, but not limited to, computer hacking, alter, damage, destroy, or modify a computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or computer program or data contained in a computer, computer system, computer 86. network, computer software, or computer program.” I agree with the trial court and the majority that this claim fails because Key Realty has failed to create a genuine issue of material fact that Hall intended to “impair” the functioning of any Key Realty computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or computer program.