Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall
[…] Hall is not subject to the Agreement. We find that the admission Mr. Hall made during his sealed deposition was that, under the Agreement, materials and accounts created for Key Realty, Ltd. were owned by Key Realty Ltd. {¶ 77} Upon de novo review of the record pursuant to Civ.R. 56, we find there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and appellees, as the moving parties, are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on appellant’s claim of unauthorized use of computer property. B. Civil Theft {¶ 78} Appellant alleges that appellees violated R.C. 2307.61(A), which states: If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to [R.C. 2307.60(A)] to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner’s property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in [R.C. 2913.01], involving the owner’s property, the property owner may recover [damages] * * *. 34. {¶ 79} Appellant does not specify which theft offense it alleges appellees violated.