Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall
[…] We agree with the trial court. Appellant failed to provide evidence of necessary elements of the criminal offense of extortion. {¶ 84} Upon de novo review of the record pursuant to Civ.R. 56, we find there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and appellees, as the moving parties, are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on appellant’s claim of extortion. D. Criminal Mischief {¶ 85} Appellant alleges appellees violated R.C. 2909.07(A)(6)(a), which states: No person shall: * * * [W]ithout privilege to do so, and with intent to impair the functioning of any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or computer program, knowingly do any of the following: (a) In any manner or by any means, including, but not 36. limited to, computer hacking, alter, damage, destroy, or modify a computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or computer program or data contained in a computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or computer program. {¶ 86} The trial court determined that appellant’s claims of impaired functioning of Key Realty, Ltd. computer systems and electronic resources failed because the evidence showed appellees, if proven they did so act, acted with the intent to benefit Red 1 Realty, LLC, and not to impair the functioning of any Key Realty, Ltd. computer systems. {¶ 87} We agree with the trial court. The record shows that appellees’ actions to, for example, unshare Mr. Degnan and Ms.