[Cite as Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall, 2021-Ohio-26.]
[…] 2913.44, 2913.45, 2913.47, 2913.48, 2913.51, 2915.05, or 2921.41. Key Realty does not
specify in its complaint which theft statute appellees allegedly violated, but the majority
assumes that the theft offense alleged here is R.C. 2913.04 (unauthorized use of
computer, cable, or telecommunication property) and, therefore, finds that the trial court
properly granted summary judgment in favor of appellees for the same reason it rejected
Key Realty’s claim under that statute. I would hold otherwise for the reasons explained
above.
87.
D. Extortion (against Hall)
{¶ 205} Under R.C. 2905.11(A)(1), “[n]o person, with purpose to obtain any
valuable thing or valuable benefit * * * shall * * * [t]hreaten to commit any felony.” The
trial court and the majority reject this claim by characterizing Hall’s conduct—agreeing
to return Key Realty’s property in exchange for its agreement to rescind the non-compete