Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall
[…] I would, therefore, reverse the trial court judgment granting summary judgment to appellees on Key Realty’s conversion claim. 83. X. Alleged Criminal Acts {¶ 195} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) provides that “[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law * * *.” See Jacobson v. Kaforey, 149 Ohio St.3d 398, 2016-Ohio-8434, 75 N.E.3d 203, ¶ 10 (“R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), by its plain and unambiguous terms, creates a statutory cause of action for damages resulting from any criminal act.”).