[Cite as Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall, 2021-Ohio-26.]
[…] Realty’s] business or customers, whether prepared by [Hall] or otherwise coming into
[Hall’s] possession, shall be the exclusive property of [Key Realty] and shall be returned
immediately to [Key Realty] upon termination of employment * * *”—belies Hall’s
claim of ownership and, at the very least, creates a genuine issue of material fact
precluding summary judgment. I would, therefore, reverse the trial court judgment
granting summary judgment to appellees on Key Realty’s conversion claim.
83.
X. Alleged Criminal Acts
{¶ 195} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) provides that “[a]nyone injured in person or property
by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically
excepted by law * * *.” See Jacobson v. Kaforey, 149 Ohio St.3d 398, 2016-Ohio-8434,
75 N.E.3d 203, ¶ 10 (“R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), by its plain and unambiguous terms, creates a
statutory cause of action for damages resulting from any criminal act.”). Proof of an