Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall
[…] R.C. 2913.01(K)(1) defines “theft offense” as including a violation of R.C. 2913.04. Having already determined that appellant failed to support its claim appellees violated R.C. 2913.04, we find appellant also fails to support its claim for damages pursuant to R.C. 2307.61(A). {¶ 80} Upon de novo review of the record pursuant to Civ.R. 56, we find there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and appellees, as the moving parties, are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on appellant’s claim of civil theft. C. Extortion {¶ 81} Appellant alleges appellees violated R.C. 2905.11(A)(1), which states: “No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following: (1) Threaten to commit any felony.” {¶ 82} Appellant argues the trial court ignored the evidence that “Appellees attempted to use their theft of Key Realty’s property to obtain a rescission of Hall’s Agreement with Red One. This demonstrates that Appellees’ engaged in knowing and intentional conduct.” Appellant alleges Mr.