[Cite as Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall, 2021-Ohio-1868.]
[…] theft offense alleged here is R.C. 2913.04 (unauthorized use of computer, cable, or
telecommunication property). Given our conclusion that a genuine issue of material fact
exists as to Key Realty’s claim for unauthorized use of computer, cable, or
telecommunication property under R.C. 2913.04, we reach the same conclusion with
respect to its civil theft claim for the reasons articulated above.
{¶ 108} We therefore grant Key Realty’s motion for reconsideration on this issue,
we reverse summary judgment on Key Realty’s claim for civil theft, and we remand that
claim for further proceedings.
3. Extortion (against Hall)
{¶ 109} Under R.C. 2905.11(A)(1), “[n]o person, with purpose to obtain any
valuable thing or valuable benefit * * * shall * * * [t]hreaten to commit any felony.” The
trial court rejected this claim by characterizing Hall’s conduct—agreeing to return Key
Realty’s property in exchange for its agreement to rescind the noncompete agreement—
50.