[Cite as Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall, 2021-Ohio-1868.]
[…] returned immediately to [Key Realty] upon termination of employment * * *”—belies
Hall’s claim of ownership and, at the very least, creates a genuine issue of material fact
precluding summary judgment.
{¶ 99} Accordingly, we grant Key Realty’s motion for reconsideration on this
issue, we reverse summary judgment on Key Realty’s claim against appellees for
conversion, and we remand that claim for further proceedings. We find Key Realty’s
sixth assignment of error well-taken.
46.
G. Seventh Assignment of Error:
Alleged Criminal Acts
{¶ 100} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) provides that “[a]nyone injured in person or property
by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically
excepted by law * * *.” See Jacobson v. Kaforey, 149 Ohio St.3d 398, 2016-Ohio-8434,
75 N.E.3d 203, ¶ 10 (“R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), by its plain and unambiguous terms, creates a
statutory cause of action for damages resulting from any criminal act.”). Proof of an