Com. v. Merritt, E.
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 13. To introduce Merritt’s statement consistent with the corpus delecti rule, the Commonwealth must establish by a preponderance of evidence -7- J-A16024-16 (exclusive of Merritt’s admission that he touched the shotgun) that a criminal agency caused a violation of § 6105(a)(1). Section 6105(a)(1) provides, “[a] person who has been convicted of an [enumerated] offense ... shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1). The elements of the offense proscribed by § 6105(a)(1) include proof that the defendant possessed a firearm and that he was convicted of an enumerated offense. Commonwealth v. Thomas, 988 A.2d 669, 670 (Pa. Super. 2009), appeal denied, 4 A.3d 1054 (Pa. 2010).