J-A16024-16
[…] surveillance by JPD, where 68 stamp bags of heroin were recovered, where
three prior controlled drug buys were made, and where drug packaging
materials were discarded, made clear that “the gun was possessed by people
in the active distribution of heroin” and, hence, illegally held.
Commonwealth’s Brief at 13.
To introduce Merritt’s statement consistent with the corpus delecti
rule, the Commonwealth must establish by a preponderance of evidence
-7-
J-A16024-16
(exclusive of Merritt’s admission that he touched the shotgun) that a
criminal agency caused a violation of § 6105(a)(1). Section 6105(a)(1)
provides, “[a] person who has been convicted of an [enumerated] offense ...
shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a
license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in
this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1). The elements of the
offense proscribed by § 6105(a)(1) include proof that the defendant
possessed a firearm and that he was convicted of an enumerated offense.
Commonwealth v. Thomas, 988 A.2d 669, 670 (Pa. Super. 2009), appeal
denied, 4 A.3d 1054 (Pa. 2010).