J-S75044-16
[…] post conviction collateral relief is untimely filed. Therefore, there is no jurisdiction to consider
the merits of Petitioner's petition.
II. DISCUSSION
On March 12, 2012,2 Petitioner filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus and insists that
the one-year time limitation of the Post Conviction ·Relief Act should not apply to his most recent
request for post-conviction collateral relief because he filed a writ of habeas corpus and not a
PCRA petition. The Post Conviction Relief Act states in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 that it "shall be
the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory
remedies ... including habeas corpus and comm no bis." Nevertheless, a writ of habeas corpus
remains viable as a means to obtain post-conviction collateral relief if the claim raised therein is
not cognizable under the PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Judge, 916 A.2d 5 I 1, 518-21 (Pa. 2007)