Ken Buckner v. Mike Goodman
[…] Thacker‟s testimony in support of the amount of damages they claimed for loss of the Home. Having determined that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court‟s dismissal of the Buckners‟ claims, we further determine that any issue regarding the admissibility of Mr. Thacker‟s testimony is pretermitted as moot. VII. Attorney‟s Fees on Appeal The Goodmans and the Mayeses each respectively raise the issue of whether the Buckners‟ appeal is frivolous. They each request an award of attorney‟s fees and costs on appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2000), which provides: 21 When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. This Court‟s decision regarding whether to award attorney‟s fees on appeal is a discretionary one. Young v. Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 66-67 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). We determine that this appeal was not frivolous or taken solely for delay. See id. at 67 (“A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit . . . or one that has no reasonable chance of succeeding.”). Accordingly, the Goodmans‟ and the Mayeses‟ respective requests for attorney‟s fees on appeal are denied.