STATE V. LAIL
[…] theory where the defendant in the crowded reception room of a railroad station
engaged in a shootout, causing the death of an innocent bystander).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 previously classified all second-degree murders,
regardless of malice theory, as Class B2 felonies. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(b) (2011)
(“[A]ny person who commits [second-degree] murder shall be punished as a Class B2
felon.”). In 2012, our General Assembly amended this statute, reclassifying second-
degree murder as a Class B1 felony, except under two situations where it would
remain a Class B2 felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(b) (2015) now provides in pertinent
part:
(b) . . . . Any person who commits second degree murder
shall be punished as a Class B1 felon, except that a person
who commits second degree murder shall be punished as a
Class B2 felon in either of the following circumstances:
(1) The malice necessary to prove second degree
murder is based on an inherently dangerous act or
omission, done in such a reckless and wanton
- 12 -
STATE V. LAIL
Opinion of the Court
manner as to manifest a mind utterly without
regard for human life and social duty and
deliberately bent on mischief.
(2) The murder is one that was proximately caused
by the unlawful distribution of opium or any
synthetic or natural salt, compound, derivative, or
preparation of opium, or cocaine or other substance
described in G.S. 90-90(1)d., or methamphetamine,
and the ingestion of such substance caused the death
of the user.
The plain language of this amendment, that persons convicted of second-degree
murder “shall be punished as a Class B1 felon, except,” indicates clearly that the
legislature intended to increase the sentence for second-degree murder to Class B1
and to retain Class B2 punishment only where either statutorily defined situation
exists. Since only the second malice form recognized by judicial law, depraved-heart