State v. MosleyÂ
[…] Id. at __, 795 S.E.2d at 407. The Court further explained that while “depraved-heart malice” had been frequently used to support second degree murder convictions in drunk driving cases, it was not limited to such situations. Id. at __, 795 S.E.2d at 407. Prior to 2012, all second degree murders were classified as Class B2 felonies. In 2012, our General Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 to classify all second degree murders as Class B1 felonies except for in two specific exceptions, in which second degree murder remains a Class B2 felony. See 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 165, § 1. The exception at issue here is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(b)(1), which states: The malice necessary to prove second degree murder is based on an inherently dangerous act or omission, done in such a reckless and wanton manner as to manifest a mind -5- STATE V. MOSLEY Opinion of the Court utterly without regard for human life and social duty and deliberately bent on mischief. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(b)(1) (2015). This exception is the previous common law definition of depraved-heart malice.