severity] for sentencing purposes.” State v. Arrington, 371 U.S. 518, 522 (2018). In
[…] severity] for sentencing purposes.” State v. Arrington, 371 U.S. 518, 522 (2018). In
STATE V. BORUM
Opinion of the Court
2012, however, the legislature amended North Carolina’s murder statute to classify
second-degree murders according to varying degrees of severity based on the level of
culpability with which an offender acted. See Act of June 28, 2012, S.L. 2012-165, §
1, 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 2012) 781. Consequently, under the amended
statute, most kinds of second-degree murder are classified at the Class B1 felony
level. N.C.G.S. § 14-17(b) (2021). But when it is determined that a criminal defendant
acted with depraved-heart malice, meaning the individual engaged in “an inherently
dangerous act or omission, done in such a reckless and wanton manner as to manifest
a mind utterly without regard for human life and social duty and deliberately bent
on mischief,” second-degree murder is classified as a Class B2 felony. N.C.G.S. § 14-
17(b)(1).
Defendant Rayquan Jamal Borum was convicted of second-degree murder in
March 2019. The jury indicated on the verdict sheet that Mr. Borum acted with