severity] for sentencing purposes.” State v. Arrington, 371 U.S. 518, 522 (2018). In
[…] what the act seeks to accomplish.” State v. Langley, 371 N.C. 389, 395 (2018) (cleaned
up). “The legislative purpose of a statute is first ascertained by examining the
statute’s plain language.” Correll v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 332 N.C. 141, 144 (1992).
“Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for
-10-
STATE V. BORUM
Opinion of the Court
judicial construction and the courts must construe the statute using its plain
meaning.” Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209 (1990).
Subsection 14-17(b) states:
Any person who commits second degree murder shall be
punished as a Class B1 felon, except that a person who
commits second degree murder shall be punished as a
Class B2 felon in either of the following circumstances:
(1) The malice necessary to prove second degree murder
is based on an inherently dangerous act or omission,
done in such a reckless and wanton manner as to
manifest a mind utterly without regard for human
life and social duty and deliberately bent on
mischief.
(2) The murder is one that was proximately caused by
the unlawful distribution of any opium, opiate, or
opioid; any synthetic or natural salt, compound,
derivative, or preparation of opium, or opiate, or
opioid; cocaine or other substance described in G.S.
90-90(1)d.; methamphetamine; or a depressant
described in G.S. 90-92(a)(1), and the ingestion of
such substance caused the death of the user.
N.C.G.S. § 14-17(b). Thus, the statute plainly expresses that a person convicted of
second-degree murder is only sentenced as a Class B2 felon where the malice
necessary to prove the murder conviction is depraved-heart malice. The term