severity] for sentencing purposes.” State v. Arrington, 371 U.S. 518, 522 (2018). In
[…] (1) “actual malice, meaning hatred, ill-will or spite;” (2) “that condition of mind which
prompts a person to take the life of another intentionally without just cause, excuse,
or justification,” or condition of mind malice; and (3) “an inherently dangerous act
done so recklessly and wantonly as to manifest a mind utterly without regard for
-5-
STATE V. BORUM
Opinion of the Court
human life and social duty and deliberately bent on mischief,” or depraved-heart
malice. Id. (cleaned up).
Mr. Borum’s position that he should have been sentenced for a Class B2 felony
is based on N.C.G.S. § 14-17(b)(1). Under subsection 14-17(b), second-degree murder
is generally a Class B1 felony. However, where “[t]he malice necessary to prove
second degree murder [was] based on an inherently dangerous act or omission, done
in such a reckless and wanton manner as to manifest a mind utterly without regard
for human life and social duty and deliberately bent on mischief,” second-degree
murder is considered a Class B2 felony. N.C.G.S. § 14-17(b) (2021).1 In practice, this
means that “the crime of second-degree murder has two potential classifications, B1
and B2, depending on the facts of the murder,” Arrington, 371 N.C. at 522, and a
defendant who is convicted of second-degree murder and is found to have acted with
depraved-heart malice has committed an offense in a lower felony class than a
defendant who is found to have acted with one of the other two types of malice.
Relying on subsection 14-17(b)(1), Mr. Borum argues that because the jury
found that he acted with all three kinds of malice, including depraved-heart malice,
“[u]nder the plain language of Section 14-17(b), the trial court should have sentenced
Mr. Borum for second-degree murder as a Class B2 felony.” According to Mr. Borum’s
interpretation of subsection 14-17(b), “a Class B1 sentence is appropriate only where
1 Subsection 14-17(b)(2) provides another exception to the Class B1 sentencing
requirement when “[t]he murder is one that was proximately caused by the unlawful
distribution of [certain illegal substances].” N.C.G.S. § 14-17(b)(2) (2021).
-6-
STATE V. BORUM
Opinion of the Court
there are no facts . . . that give rise to a Class B2 sentence.” Mr. Borum also argues
that the jury’s verdict was ambiguous. We disagree and hold that when, as here, the