Hyundai Motor America v. Tennessee Motor Vehicle Commission
[…] As with paragraphs 19, 43, and 44, these are conclusory and argumentative statements and do not allege facts to support a determination that a final decision by the Commission would not be an adequate remedy. 7 31. Hyundai is also entitled to immediate judicial review because this procedural question of law cannot be adjudicated by the Commission. T.C.A. § 4-5-301(b) requires that, “[a]n administrative judge or hearing officer shall, upon the judge’s or the officer’s own motion, or timely motion of a party, decide any procedural question of law.” Hyundai was entitled to have its Motion to Dismiss adjudicated, and granted, by the Administrative Law Judge. By statute, the Commission has no jurisdiction whatsoever to adjudicate this procedural question of law, so this Petition is Hyundai’s only adequate remedy. (Emphasis added).