Hyundai Motor America v. Tennessee Motor Vehicle Commission
[…] “Relevant market area,” as used in this subdivision (c)(20), means that area as described or defined in the then 8 Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-301(b) states: It is the duty of the administrative judge or hearing officer to preside at the hearing, rule on questions of the admissibility of evidence, swear witnesses, advise the agency members as to the law of the case, and ensure that the proceedings are carried out in accordance with this chapter, other applicable law and the rules of the respective agency. At no time shall the administrative judge or hearing officer hearing a case with agency members under subsection (a) take part in the determination of a question of fact, unless the administrative judge or hearing officer is an agency member. An administrative judge or hearing officer shall, upon the judge’s or the officer’s own motion, or timely motion of a party, decide any procedural question of law. 8 existing franchise or dealership of any dealer or dealers; provided, that if the manufacturer wishes to grant a franchise to an independent dealer, or to grant an interest in a new dealership to an independent person in a bona fide relationship in which the person has made a sufficient