Hyundai Motor America v. Tennessee Motor Vehicle Commission
[…] We respectfully disagree that the question of whether the dealers are located in the relevant market area, such as to grant the Commission authority to convene and conduct a contested case, is a “procedural question of law” within the meaning of Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-301(b).8 The authority for the Commission to consider the dealers’ protest and convene a contested case proceeding derives from the powers granted at Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-17-114; subsection (c)(20) of that statute states: (c) In addition to the grounds contained in subsection (a), the commission may deny an application for a license, or revoke or suspend the license of a manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch, factory branch or officer, agent or other representative thereof who has: *** (20) Granted a competitive franchise in the relevant market area previously granted to another motor vehicle dealer.