Rel: May 12, 2023
[…] it remains true that there have not been any such sales for two years.
That is the status quo.
31
SC-2022-0675 and SC-2022-0676
evidence of both significant and consistent sales of lift trucks and other
equipment subject to the forklift agreement. It has also provided
significant evidence indicating that it has invested a great deal in its
efforts to serve as a dealer of Hyundai Construction's lift-truck
equipment, including hiring staff dedicated to selling and servicing the
equipment, training such staff, and building a reputation and a client
base.5 Southern also argues that § 8-21B-13, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the
AHEDA, specifically provides that any party who has suffered "bodily
injury, loss of profit, or property damage as a result of a violation of" the
provisions of the AHEDA "may bring a civil action … to enjoin further
violations."
Hyundai argues, however, that there would be no irreparable harm,
noting that money damages would be adequate and that such damages
can be easily calculated by reviewing historical sales numbers. Hyundai