MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] sworn. Accordingly, we apply a de novo standard of review based on the paper
record before us. See B.R. ex rel. Todd, 1 N.E.3d at 712 (applying de novo
standard where trial court held hearing at which parties made legal arguments
and did not present evidence) (citing Popovich v. Danielson, 896 N.E.2d 1196
(Ind. Ct. App. 2008)).
The Indiana Medical Malpractice Act
[8] The Medical Malpractice Act authorizes a patient who has a claim for bodily
injury or death due to medical malpractice to file a complaint in any court with
jurisdiction. Ind. Code § 34-18-8-1; Terry v. Cmty. Health Network, Inc., 17
N.E.3d 389, 393 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Indiana Code section 34-18-8-4 provides
that “an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court
in Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s proposed complaint has been presented to
a medical review panel . . . and (2) an opinion is given by the panel.” Thus,
until a medical review panel has issued its opinion, the trial court has no
jurisdiction to hear and adjudicate the claim. Terry, 17 N.E.3d at 393; see also
B.R. ex rel. Todd, 1 N.E.3d at 713 (“simply said, the Act grants subject matter