NO. COA13-1336
[…] to determine their legal sufficiency and to determine whether
the trial court’s ruling on the motion to dismiss was correct.”
Leary v. N.C. Forest Prods., Inc., 157 N.C. App. 396, 400, 580
S.E.2d 1, 4, aff’d per curiam, 357 N.C. 567, 597 S.E.2d 673
(2003). Further, when there are no disputed factual issues,
issues regarding the application of a statute of limitations or
statute of repose are questions of law reviewable de novo.
Udzinski v. Lovin, 159. N.C. App. 272, 273, 583, S.E.2d 648, 649
(2003), aff’d, 358 N.C. 534, 597 S.E.2d 703 (2004).
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a) (2013), a
medical malpractice action is defined as a “civil action for
damages for personal injury or death arising out of the
furnishing or failure to furnish professional [health care]
services.” The North Carolina Court of Appeals has defined
“professional services” as an act or service “arising out of a
vocation, calling, occupation, or employment involving
specialized knowledge, labor, or skill, and the labor [or] skill