NO. COA13-1336
[…] Based on prevailing case law, we hold that defendant’s acts or
failure to act clearly involved the exercise of manual dexterity
as opposed to the rendering of any specialized knowledge or
skill. See, e.g., Norris, 21 N.C. App. at 626, 205 S.E.2d at
-10-
348. Accordingly, we hold that the claims asserted in
plaintiff’s complaint sound in ordinary negligence rather than
medical malpractice.
Given that plaintiff’s claims sound in ordinary negligence,
her action is subject to the three-year statute of limitations
set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) (2013) (providing that
an action for personal injury not governed by the statute of
repose, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c), shall be brought within three
years of the date upon which bodily harm to the claimant
“becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to
the claimant, whichever event first occurs”). Here, the
decedent was injured on 13 September 2008. Plaintiff filed her
initial complaint within the three-year period on 5 October
2010. She subsequently voluntarily dismissed the action without
prejudice pursuant to Rule 41. Under Rule 41, a new action