MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] employment.” Irwin Mortg. Corp., 816 N.E.2d at 445; see also Ind.
Code § 34-13-3-3 (setting forth twenty-four separate categories for
which immunity attaches). Compliance with the ITCA is a
question of law for the court to decide. Id. Generally, whether
the tortious act of an employee is within the scope of
employment is a question of fact; however, under certain
circumstances the question may be determined as a matter of
law. Bushong v. Williamson, 790 N.E.2d 467, 473 (Ind. 2003).
Maxson, 51 N.E.3d at 1278-79. It is specifically of note in this matter that
Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(6) provides that “[a] governmental entity or an
employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1604-PL-929 | December 30, 2016 Page 15 of 16
a loss results from the … initiation of a judicial or an administrative
proceeding.”
[27] As is discussed above, each of the State Appellees was sued only in their official
capacities. It is evident from Myers’s complaint that each were acting within
their scope of authority and performing discretionary functions of the
government in relation to a judicial proceeding.