Jason Tye Myers v. Nalin Desai (mem. dec.)
[…] Irwin Mortg. Corp., 816 N.E.2d at 445; see also Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3 (setting forth twenty-four separate categories for which immunity attaches). Compliance with the ITCA is a question of law for the court to decide. Id. Generally, whether the tortious act of an employee is within the scope of employment is a question of fact; however, under certain circumstances the question may be determined as a matter of law. Bushong v. Williamson, 790 N.E.2d 467, 473 (Ind. 2003). Maxson, 51 N.E.3d at 1278-79. It is specifically of note in this matter that Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(6) provides that “[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1604-PL-929 | December 30, 2016 Page 15 of 16 a loss results from the … initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding.” [27] As is discussed above, each of the State Appellees was sued only in their official capacities. It is evident from Myers’s complaint that each were acting within their scope of authority and performing discretionary functions of the government in relation to a judicial proceeding.