State v. Roller
[…] This error must be corrected. First Assignment of Error “The trial court erred and denied Appellant his rights to trial by jury and due process when it relieved the state of the obligation to prove all elements of the offenses beyond all reasonable doubt. See, U.S. Const., amend VI and XIV; Ohio Const., art. I, §§1, 2, 5, 10, and 16.” {¶21} This assignment of error deals with the conviction for theft in office. Appellant was found guilty of R.C. 2921.41(A)(1), which provides: -5- (A) No public official or party official shall commit any theft offense, as defined in division (K) of section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, when either of the following applies: (1) The offender uses the offender's office in aid of committing the offense or permits or assents to its use in aid of committing the offense. R.C. 2921.41(A)(1). When instructing the jury on this offense, the trial court explained: Regarding Count One, the defendant is charged with theft in office. Before you can find the defendant guilty, you must find beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about June 19th, 2009, through on or about July 13th, 2009, in Mahoning County, Ohio, the defendant did, while being a public or a party official, commit a theft offense, when the offender used the offender’s office in aid of committing the offense and the value of the property or services stolen was $7,500 or more. *** As a matter of law, ladies and gentlemen, the court instructs you that MYCAP was, in fact, a community agency, and is a public organization. You must also find that the defendant at the time of the commission of the acts was a public official. And public official means any elected or appointed officer, or employee, or agent of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether in a temporary or permanent capacity, and including without limitation, legislators, judges, and law enforcement officers.