1411 North State Condominium v. The Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] board of review, a quasi-judicial agency that conducts first-level reviews. Decisions of the board

of review may then be challenged before the Appeal Board or, if the tax is paid under protest, in



                                                2
1-14-3757


the circuit court. 35 ILCS 200/23-5 (West 2010); 86 Ill. Adm. Code 1910.50(f)-(g) (2007).

¶6     The Property Tax Code charges the Appeal Board with establishing through its own rules

an “informal procedure” for determining the correct assessment of property that is the subject of

an appeal. 35 ILCS 200/16-180 (West 2010). “The procedure, to the extent that the [Appeal]

Board considers practicable, shall eliminate formal rules of pleading, practice and evidence ***”

Id. The Appeal Board’s policies and procedures are set forth in title 86, part 1910 of the

Administrative Code (Code). 86 Ill. Adm. Code 1910. According to its “Statement of Policy,”

the Appeal Board “shall determine the correct assessment *** of any parcel of real property