FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Likewise, the table included as an appendix to the Board’s brief is hereby stricken. We are guided
in this action by section 1910.40(a) of title 86 of the Illinois Administrative Code requiring the
14
1-08-2703
Board to submit “The Board of Review Notes on Appeal and all written and documentary
evidence supporting the board of review’s position” within 90 days of the notice of filing of an
assessment appeal. 86 Ill. Admin. Code §1910.40(a), amended at 33 Ill. Reg. 7914, eff. July 1,
2009 (amendment increased Board’s time to submit evidence from 30 to 90 days). Additionally,
section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law provides, “No new or additional evidence in
support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative
agency shall be heard by the court.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008).
A similar result obtains with respect to the Board’s uniformity argument. As noted,
arguments and objections may not be raised for the first time on appeal. The uniformity argument
is unquestionably raised for the first time on appeal.