FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Additionally, the
Board contends that the PTAB’s findings were against the manifest weight of the evidence.
ANALYSIS
At the outset, we acknowledge that our review of decisions of the PTAB is governed by
the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2008)). 35 ILCS 200/16-195
(West 2008); Consumers IL Water Co. v. Vermilion County Board of Review, 363 Ill. App. 3d
646, 649, 844 N.E.2d 71, 73 (2006). The scope of our review extends to “all questions of law and
fact presented by the entire record” before us. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008). Moreover, “The
findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima
facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008). As a reviewing court, we do not weigh
the evidence or substitute our judgment for that of the administrative agency. Cinkus v. Stickney
Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill. 2d 200, 210, 886 N.E.2d 1011, 1018 (2008).
11
1-08-2703