2017 IL App (1st) 151998
[…] 801 N.E.2d at 43. An administrative agency abuses its discretion only when “no reasonable
person would take the position [it] adopted” or it has “act[ed] arbitrarily, fail[ed] to employ
conscientious judgment, [or] ignore[d] recognized principles of law.” John J. Moroney, 2013 IL
App (1st) 120493, ¶ 50, 2 N.E.3d 522. Not every error warrants disturbing an administrative
agency’s ruling. Technical errors in the administrative proceeding or the agency’s failure to
observe the technical rules of evidence are not grounds for reversal of an administrative decision.
735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2010). Reversal is unwarranted “unless it appears to the court that
such error or failure materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial
injustice to him or her.” 735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2010). See also McCleary v. Board of Fire
& Police Commissioners, 251 Ill. App. 3d 988, 993, 622 N.E.2d 1257, 1264 (1993) (“the
appellate court may reverse an administrative ruling only if there is error which prejudiced a
party in the proceeding”).