West Loop Associates, Inc. v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 2017 IL App (1st) 151998
[…] App. 3d at 907, 801 N.E.2d at 43. An administrative
agency abuses its discretion only when “no reasonable person would take the position [it]
adopted” or it has “act[ed] arbitrarily, fail[ed] to employ conscientious judgment, [or]
ignore[d] recognized principles of law.” John J. Moroney, 2013 IL App (1st) 120493, ¶ 50, 2
N.E.3d 522. Not every error warrants disturbing an administrative agency’s ruling. Technical
errors in the administrative proceeding or the agency’s failure to observe the technical rules of
- 12 -
evidence are not grounds for reversal of an administrative decision. 735 ILCS 5/3-111(b)
(West 2010). Reversal is unwarranted “unless it appears to the court that such error or failure
materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial injustice to him or her.”
735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2010). See also McCleary v. Board of Fire & Police
Commissioners, 251 Ill. App. 3d 988, 993, 622 N.E.2d 1257, 1264 (1993) (“the appellate court
may reverse an administrative ruling only if there is error which prejudiced a party in the
proceeding”).