State v. Smith
[…] Id. (citation omitted). ¶38 The offense of resisting arrest is defined in pertinent part as follows: A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under the color of such peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by: 1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another; 2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another. A.R.S. § 13-2508(A)(1)–(2). In closing argument, the prosecutor conceded that Smith did not “us[e] or threaten[] to use physical force against the peace officer,” and argued only that Smith used “any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer.” 3 Smith’s claim also fails because he was not entitled to be tried by any particular jury, only a fair and impartial jury; he has made no claim that the final twelve jurors who convicted him were not fair and impartial. See State v. Goldston, 133 Ariz. 520, 521 (1982). 12 STATE v.