STATE v. FRANCIS
[…] requires proof defendant knew what he or she possessed was marijuana);
State v. Cabanas-Salgado, 208 Ariz. 195, 197, ¶ 17 (App. 2003) ("knowing[] . . .
[t]ransport [of narcotic drug] for sale" under A.R.S. § 13-3408(A)(7) (2016)
requires proof defendant knew he or she transported a narcotic drug for
sale); State v. Bridgeforth, 156 Ariz. 58, 59 (App. 1986) (prosecution of "any
person who pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud knowingly obtains
any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
promises or material omissions" under A.R.S. § 13-2310(A) (2016) requires
proof both that defendant was "aware or believe[d] that the scheme or
artifice [was] fraudulent and that by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, promises or material omissions, he receive[d] some
benefit"); State v. Rineer, 131 Ariz. 147, 148-49 (App. 1981) (assault by
"intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of
imminent physical injury" under A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2) (2016) requires