STATE v. FRANCIS
[…] apparent. In ordinary usage, the word means something that is illegally
possessed or transported. See Contraband, Random House Webster's
Unabridged Dictionary (2005).4 Thus, one must know whether the law
forbids possessing or transporting an object before one can know whether
the object constitutes contraband.
3 The State also cites Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks v. State
Department of Liquor Licenses & Control, 239 Ariz. 121, 126, ¶ 32 (App. 2016),
which affirmed a fine imposed by the Arizona Department of Liquor
Licenses and Control under A.R.S. § 4-244(26) (2016), under which it is
unlawful "[f]or a licensee or employee to knowingly permit unlawful
gambling on the premises." We held there that such a violation may be
established without proof the licensee knew the gambling was unlawful.
The State does not contend that § 13-202(A), which guides our construction
of culpable mental states in criminal statutes, applies to the civil regulatory