State of Arizona v. Darrel Scott Francis
[…] United States, 418 U.S. 87, 123 (1974) (“[T]o require proof of a defendant’s knowledge of the legal status of the materials would permit the defendant to avoid prosecution by simply claiming that he had not brushed up on the law.”). ¶13 State v. Bloomer, 156 Ariz. 276 (App. 1987), on which Francis and the court of appeals rely, does not persuade us to reach a different result. Bloomer involved a slightly different context. There the defendant believed that the substance concealed in his body was marijuana, but it was 5 STATE V. FRANCIS Opinion of the Court actually gunpowder. Id. at 278. Section 13-204(A)(1) provides a defense for mistake of fact if “it negates the culpable mental state required for commission of the offense.” Because both marijuana and gunpowder were statutorily defined as contraband, and the defendant knew that marijuana was contraband, the court concluded that the defendant knowingly possessed contraband.