State of Arizona v. Darrel Scott Francis
[…] Id. at 453 ¶ 16. ¶9 The statutory scheme as a whole, however, does not require proof that Francis knew the cellphone was statutorily defined as “contraband.” Section 13-105(10)(b) defines “knowingly” in this context to mean “that a person is aware or believes that the person’s conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. It does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of the act or omission.” Section 13-204(B) further establishes that “[i]gnorance or mistake as to a matter of law does not relieve a person of criminal responsibility.” ¶10 Reading the statutes together refutes Francis’ argument and the court of appeals’ conclusion that it was necessary for the State, in addition to proving that Francis knew he had a cellphone, to also prove he knew it was contraband.