State of Arizona v. Darrel Scott Francis
[…] It is uncontested that Francis knew he possessed a cellphone at the relevant times and that a cellphone is a “wireless communication device” defined as contraband 3 STATE V. FRANCIS Opinion of the Court under § 13-2501(1). ¶8 Francis argues, and the court of appeals majority agreed, that the State had to prove that he knew that the cellphone was contraband. The court of appeals relied on A.R.S. § 13-202(A), which provides that “[i]f a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.” Francis, 241 Ariz. at 452 ¶ 12. Because § 13-2505(A) requires a defendant to “knowingly” obtain or possess contraband, the court construed it “to require proof not only that the defendant knowingly obtained or possessed a proscribed object, but also that the defendant knew the object was