STATE V. FRANCIS
[…] explosive, wireless communication device, multimedia storage device or
other article whose use or possession would endanger the safety, security
or preservation of order in a correctional facility.” It is uncontested that
Francis knew he possessed a cellphone at the relevant times and that a
cellphone is a “wireless communication device” defined as contraband
3
STATE V. FRANCIS
Opinion of the Court
under § 13-2501(1).
¶8 Francis argues, and the court of appeals majority agreed, that
the State had to prove that he knew that the cellphone was contraband. The
court of appeals relied on A.R.S. § 13-202(A), which provides that “[i]f a
statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is
sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the
elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each
such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.”
Francis, 241 Ariz. at 452 ¶ 12. Because § 13-2505(A) requires a defendant to
“knowingly” obtain or possess contraband, the court construed it “to
require proof not only that the defendant knowingly obtained or possessed
a proscribed object, but also that the defendant knew the object was