STATE V. FRANCIS
[…] United States, 418 U.S. 87, 123 (1974) (“[T]o require proof of a defendant’s
knowledge of the legal status of the materials would permit the defendant
to avoid prosecution by simply claiming that he had not brushed up on the
law.”).
¶13 State v. Bloomer, 156 Ariz. 276 (App. 1987), on which Francis
and the court of appeals rely, does not persuade us to reach a different
result. Bloomer involved a slightly different context. There the defendant
believed that the substance concealed in his body was marijuana, but it was
5
STATE V. FRANCIS
Opinion of the Court
actually gunpowder. Id. at 278. Section 13-204(A)(1) provides a defense for
mistake of fact if “it negates the culpable mental state required for
commission of the offense.” Because both marijuana and gunpowder were
statutorily defined as contraband, and the defendant knew that marijuana
was contraband, the court concluded that the defendant knowingly
possessed contraband. Bloomer, 156 Ariz. at 278–79. Bloomer reached the