STATE V. FRANCIS
[…] a proscribed object, but also that the defendant knew the object was
contraband, within the meaning of the statute.” Id. at 453 ¶ 16.
¶9 The statutory scheme as a whole, however, does not require
proof that Francis knew the cellphone was statutorily defined as
“contraband.” Section 13-105(10)(b) defines “knowingly” in this context to
mean “that a person is aware or believes that the person’s conduct is of that
nature or that the circumstance exists. It does not require any knowledge
of the unlawfulness of the act or omission.” Section 13-204(B) further
establishes that “[i]gnorance or mistake as to a matter of law does not
relieve a person of criminal responsibility.”
¶10 Reading the statutes together refutes Francis’ argument and
the court of appeals’ conclusion that it was necessary for the State, in
addition to proving that Francis knew he had a cellphone, to also prove he
knew it was contraband. Had § 13-2505(A) proscribed possession of