STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] of the jury at the beginning of trial or at any time during trial.
Sequestration must be ordered if the case is of such notoriety
8
or the issues are of such a nature that, in the absence of
sequestration, highly prejudicial matters are likely to come to
the jurors’ attention. Whenever sequestration is ordered, the
court in advising the jury of the decision must not disclose
which party requested sequestration.
(3) During Deliberations. Unless the court has ordered
sequestration under paragraph (2), the court may allow the
jurors to separate over night during deliberations.
Minn. Stat. § 631.09 conflicts with Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.03, subd. 5, in that it requires
sequestration of deliberating jurors. Minn. Stat. § 631.09 provides that:
At the close of the evidence and after the court has
charged the jury, the jury may decide the case in court or retire
for deliberation. If the jury cannot agree on a verdict without
retiring, the court shall swear one or more officers to take
charge of the jury. The jury must be kept together in some
private and convenient place. No person may be permitted to
speak or communicate with any juror, unless by order of court,
nor may a person listen to its deliberations. The jury must be
returned to court upon agreeing on a verdict or when so ordered
by the court. In case of mixed juries counties shall provide
adequate, separate quarters for male and female jurors with
proper accommodations. If the county fails to provide proper
accommodations, the court shall order the jurors to be housed
in a suitable hotel for the night.
This section applies only if the jury has failed to agree.
Because the rule and statute conflict, this court must first determine whether sequestration
is a procedural matter. See Azure, 621 N.W.2d at 723.
We conclude that Minn. Stat. § 631.09 is a procedural, rather than a substantive,