NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] ¶ 29. In any event, § 602(b) does not purport to do so. Indeed, the use of the word “or”
emphasized above indicates that an incumbent not declaring for retention, as was the case here
with Justice Dooley, is distinct from the creation of a vacancy. Section 602(b) does not confer any
18
power on the Governor; rather, it merely allows the Judicial Nominating Board, in anticipation of
an expected vacancy, to submit the names of candidates to the Governor, nothing more.
¶ 30. Other provisions in Title 4 regarding retention procedures support this conclusion.
For example, 4 V.S.A. § 4(c) provides that if the General Assembly votes not to retain a justice,
“upon expiration of the term of office a vacancy shall exist which shall be filled by appointment
in accordance with the constitution and chapter 15 of this title [concerning judicial nominations
and appointments].” We see no reason why a vacancy would exist at the end of a term when a
justice is not retained, but before the end of the term when a justice does not seek retention. In