NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] ¶ 30. Other provisions in Title 4 regarding retention procedures support this conclusion.
For example, 4 V.S.A. § 4(c) provides that if the General Assembly votes not to retain a justice,
“upon expiration of the term of office a vacancy shall exist which shall be filled by appointment
in accordance with the constitution and chapter 15 of this title [concerning judicial nominations
and appointments].” We see no reason why a vacancy would exist at the end of a term when a
justice is not retained, but before the end of the term when a justice does not seek retention. In
addition, § 5(b) of Title 4 provides that “[a] justice shall remain in office until a successor is
appointed and qualified, unless sooner removed for cause or unless he [or she] resigns.” This
provision evidences the Legislature’s concern that there will be a seamless transition and that the
Court will be at full strength in the event the justice’s successor is unable to start when a vacancy
occurs at the time the term of the outgoing justice expires.