NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] I. Facts and Procedural History
¶ 2. The parties have agreed to the following facts. Associate Justice John Dooley was
appointed to a six-year term as a justice of this Court on June 12, 1987. The General Assembly
voted to retain Justice Dooley for additional six-year terms in 1993, 1999, 2005, and 2011. Justice
Dooley did not file a declaration with the Office of the Secretary of State before September 1, 2016
indicating that he would seek retention for another term beyond March 31, 2017, the last day of
his current six-year term. See 4 V.S.A. § 4(c) (“A supreme court justice may file in the office of
the secretary of state, on or before September 1 of the year preceding the expiration of the term for
which he or she was appointed or retained, a declaration that he or she will be a candidate for
retention.”). He will remain in his office as an associate justice of the Court until April 1, 2017.
¶ 3. Respondent was elected as Governor in 2010, 2012, and 2014. He did not seek
reelection in the fall of 2016 for another term as Governor. Phil Scott won the election in