NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] in constitutional offices nor does it confer upon the legislature
authority to do so.
Id. at 690-91.
¶ 28. The same is true of the Vermont Constitution. The section in the Vermont
Constitution that permits the General Assembly to “establish procedures for the implementation
of the provisions of sections thirty-two through thirty-six” does not authorize the Governor to
create, as opposed to fill, a vacancy. Vt. Const. ch. II, § 36. Pursuant to that section, the
Legislature has established procedures for the filling of vacancies, including those on the Vermont
Supreme Court. Section 602(b) of Title 4 provides that “[w]henever a vacancy occurs in the office
of a supreme court Justice . . . or when an incumbent does not declare that he or she will be a
candidate to succeed himself or herself [pursuant to 4 V.S.A. § 4(c)], the [judicial nominating]
board shall submit to the governor the names of as many persons as it deems well qualified to be
appointed to the office.” (Emphasis added.) This provision, upon which respondent relies, cannot
expand the governor’s power beyond that established in the Constitution. See Youngblood v.
Marr, 254 N.E.2d 868, 871-72 (Ind. 1970) (stating that legislature cannot declare vacancy under